COBANC ELECTION EDITION

Friday, October 27, 2017

YOUR COBANC Political Action Endorsement Committee met and/or telephone interviewed 40 candidates this election season and is ready to name the women and men that we feel have our (COBANC and labor) best interests as part of their agenda. To best serve our COBANC family, political party was not a factor in our decision making. We even intentionally left out the party endorsements for each candidate because we voted on the person, not the party. Click here and enter your address to receive personalized voting information.

Please refer to the key below which will briefly indicate why we endorsed each candidate so you have an idea why they received our endorsement.

PLEASE PRINT OUT THIS ENDORSEMENT LIST AND BRING IT TO THE POLLS WHEN YOU VOTE AND COMMIT TO TELL 10 FAMILY MEMBERS AND FRIENDS WHO YOU ARE VOTING FOR AND WHY

 

  1. History of helping COBANC members
  2. Commitment to meet at COBANC's request 
  3. Commitment to help COBANC write legislation benefiting court employees
  4. JUDGE - Commitment to addressing staffing as issues arise
  5.  JUDGE - Commitment to seek COBANC assistance regarding employee work-related issues when appropriate
  6. Commitment to help to increase funds for Court system
  7. COBANC member
  8. Commitment to assist COBANC in applying for grants
  9. Commitment to hold seminars with COBANC member
  10. Policies consistent with labor issues
  11. Spoke out, on the record, on behalf of COBANC staffing and contract issues
  12. Attended COBANC Legislative tour of Nassau Courts
  13. Opponent of the Constitutional Convention

Supreme Court Justice - Nassau/Suffolk

  • Arthur M. Diamond 1,2,4,5,10
  • Thomas Feinman 1,2,4,5,10,13
  • William B. Rebolini 1,10
  • Linda Kevins 1,10

NASSAU COUNTY

Family Court Judge

  • Linda Kelly Mejias 1,2,4,5,10,13
  • Eileen Daly-Sapraicone 2,4,5,7,10,13

District Court Judge - 1st District

  • Elizabeth M. Fox-McDonough 1,2,4,5,7,10,13

District Court Judge - 2nd District

  • Gary Knobel 1,2,4,5,10,13
  • Anthony W. Paradiso 1,2,4,5,10,13
  • David McAndrews 1,2,4,5,10,13 

County Court Justice

  • Tammy S. Robbins 1,2,4,5,7,10,13
  • Jerald S. Carter 1,2,4,510,13
  • Christopher G. Quinn 1,2,4,5,10,13

Nassau County Executive

  • Jack M. Martins 1,2,9,10,13

Nassau County Comptroller

  • Steven L. Labriola 1,2,10,13

County Clerk

  • Maureen C. O'Connell 1, 2,3,8,9,10,13

Nassau County Legislature

1st District

  • Kevan M. Abrahams 2,10,13

3rd District

  • Paul A. Sapienza 2,10,13

6th District

  • C. William Gaylor 1,2,9,10,13

8th District

  • Vincent T. Muscarella 1,2,10,13

13th District

  • Thomas McKevitt 2,10,13

14th District

  • Laura Schaefer 1,2,9,10,13

15th District

  • John R. Ferretti II 2,10,13

18th District

  • Donald MacKenzie 2,10,13

19th District

  • Steven D. Rhoads 2,10,13

Town of Hempstead

Supervisor

  • Anthony J. Santino 1,2,10,13

1st Council District

  • Dorothy L. Goosby 2,9,10,13

4th Council District

  • Anthony P. D'Esposito 1,2,10,13

6th Council District

  • Dennis Dunne, Sr. 2,10,13

Town Clerk

  • Nasrin G. Ahmad 1,2,9,0,13

Town of North Hempstead

Supervisor

  • Judi R. Bosworth 1,2,10,13

Town Clerk

  • Wayne H. Wink 2,10,13

Town of Oyster Bay

Supervisor

  • Joseph S. Saladino 1,2,3,6,10,11,12,13

Council Member

  • Louis B. Imbroto 10,13

City of Long Beach 

Council Member 

  • Scott J. Mandel 
  • Chumi Diamond

SUFFOLK COUNTY

District Attorney

  • Timothy D. Sini 10,13

Town of Babylon:

Supervisor

  • Rich Schaffer 10, 13

Town of Brookhaven

District Court Judge, 6th District

  • Vincent J. Martorana 1,2,4,5,13

Town of Huntington

Supervisor

  • Chad Lupinacci 1,2,10,13

Town of Islip

District Court Judge, 5th District

  • Alfred C. Graf 1,2,3,4,5,6,10,11,12,13
  • Elizabeth A. Bloom 1,2,4,5,710,13
Found In: 

From the AFL-CIO

Tweets @NYSCourtsDOPI